CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 803943

Mr. Robert F. Maloney
Maloney Commodity Services, Inc.
380 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a syrup from France.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated November 1, 1994, on behalf of Sucrimex and Sucre Union, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 29, 1994. The subject merchandise is described as a sugar-containing syrup derived from sugar beets. The syrup is produced by concentrating beet juice to 67 to 71 percent solids. The product will contain more than 6 percent soluble non-sugar solids. The syrup will be packaged in bulk containers and will be used in the production of yeast, citric acid, ethanol etc.

The applicable subheading for the syrup will be 1702.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter...other, including invert sugar: derived from sugar cane or sugar beets...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.77 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport